successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] GOAL LINE PROPERTIES, LLC For this reason it is generally held that the privity necessary to support the tacking of successive possessions of property may be based upon "any connecting relationship which will prevent a breach in the adverse possession and refer the several possessions to the original entry, and for this purpose no written transfer or agreement is necessary." App. 578; cases from other jurisdictions collected, 97 A.L.R. (See Code Civ. 776 [195 P. 1068]; Johnson v. Buck, 7 Cal. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 3d 866, 872 [124 Cal. Adverse possession may be based on either color of title or a claim of right. (Safwenberg v. Marquez (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 301, 309.) (Wood v. Davidson, 62 Cal. (E.g., Sorensen v. Costa, supra, 32 Cal.